Index | Before | 14th October | 15th October | 16th October | Video


More Pictures to Come, Please Check Back Later

Friday 15 October 2010

Live Streaming Video for the First Part of the competition will take place from the Video page as per the contestants schedule listed below.



12:00 End of morning competition
13:00 Lunch


18:00 End of afternoon competition
18:30 Briefing of Jury members at the “Regency Room”
  Program schedule for the day after
  Consigning the gift to the Jury members
  Signing of Diploma for contestants
19:00 Briefing with Journalist Jury members at the “Regency Room”
19:30 Meeting with contestants and attendants at the “Regency Room”:
  Program schedule for the day after
  Presenting gift to the contestants
20:30 Dinner
Alessandra Curzi Alessandra Curzi and Luigi Bruti
Alessandra Curzi (Roland Europe) preparing competition papers with Luigi Bruti.
Roberto Gaetani Roberto Gaetani and Alessandra Curzi
Roberto Gaetani (Roland Europe) controlling the streaming video     and here with Alessandra Curzi
Marco Cinaglia Alexey Chernomordikov (Russia)
Marco Cinaglia (Roland Europe) began the morning announcing the first competitor who was Alexey Chernomordikov (Russia)
Katarina Ahjoniemi (Finland) Pawel Janas (Poland)
Next to play was Katarina Ahjoniemi (Finland) Pawel Janas (Poland)
Rudik Yakhin (Germany) Hanzhi Wang (China)
Rudik Yakhin (Germany) Hanzhi Wang (China)
Jelena Milojevic (Canada) Nicholas Koch (France)
Jelena Milojevic (Canada) Nicholas Koch (France)
Riccardo Taddei Coba (Japan) and Sergio Scappini (Italy)
Riccardo Taddei Jury members Coba (Japan) and Sergio Scappini (Italy).
Jury Meeting: Joan Sommers (USA), Alexander Selivanov (Russia), Raymond Bodell (UK), Xiaoqing Cao (China) Coba (Japan) Sergio Scappini (Italy) and Jean-Marie Dazas (France).
Jury meeting (left to right): Joan Sommers (USA), Alexander Selivanov (Russia), Raymond Bodell (UK), Xiaoqing Cao (China) Coba (Japan) Sergio Scappini (Italy) and Jean-Marie Dazas (France).
Anna Bodell (UK), Alison Worthington (NZ), Mary Tokarski (USA), Grayson Masefield (NZ), Heather Masefield (NZ), Anthony Davies-Jones (NZ) and Gina Brannelli (UK).
Friends chatting over a coffee (left to right): Anna Bodell (UK), Alison Worthington (NZ), Mary Tokarski (USA), Grayson Masefield (NZ), Heather Masefield (NZ), Anthony Davies-Jones (NZ) and Gina Brannelli (UK).
Riccardo Taddei, Renzo Ruggieri, Marco Cinaglia, Stefano di Sturco, Antonio Albanese.
Riccardo Taddei, Renzo Ruggieri, Marco Cinaglia, Stefano di Sturco, Antonio Albanese.
Miguel Angel Rumbo (Spain) Julie Langton (UK)
Miguel Angel Rumbo (Spain) Julie Langton (UK)
Masahiro Ogawa (Japan) Emmanuel De Baets (Belgium)
Masahiro Ogawa (Japan) Emmanuel De Baets (Belgium)
Roland Festival Certificates
  Roland Festival Certificates
Jury signing the certificates
Jury signing the certificates for the contestants.
The combined Juries for the Festival and the Journalists Jury.
The combined Juries for the Festival and the Journalists Jury.
 
meeting
Belgium Brazil
Canada China
Finland France
Germany Italy
Japan Poland
Russia Spain
UK USA
Roland staff (left/front Alfredo Maroni (President Roland Europe and behind Roberto Gaetani/Marketing), with all festival competitors and middle/back Alessandra Curzi/Marketing/Roland Euroe and front/right Lugi Bruti (Marketing Director of the Accordion Division Roland Europe)

Roland staff (left/front Alfredo Maroni (President Roland Europe and behind Roberto Gaetani/Marketing), with all festival competitors and middle/back Alessandra Curzi/Marketing/Roland Euroe and front/right Lugi Bruti (Marketing Director of the Accordion Division Roland Europe)

 


Index | Before | 14th October | 15th October | 16th October | Video
V-Accordion History | Storia della V-Accordion | Making a Roland | Roland/Dallape Towards the Future
1st Roland V-Accordion Festival Report - 2007 | 2nd Roland V-Accordion Festival Report - 2008
3rd Roland V-Accordion Festival Report - 2009
Copyright © 2010 Accordions Worldwide. All rights reserved.