review
 
Saturday 07 June 2014  |  Sunday 08 June 2014  |  2014 Program Download
 
Photos by Kevin Friedrich, Yvonne Smith and Elena Reekie
 

 

cover welcome
tania
President of the AATA Tania Lukic-Marx welcoming everyone to the 20th Anniversary Festival
President Tania Lukic-Marx talking to the contestants as they await their competitions
Contestants as they await their competition performances
Contestants as they await their competition performances
Francesco Panuccio Ryan Panuccio
Mitar Tomosevic Clarysa Panuccio
dusko
Zelda Mormul Dusko Lavrnja
Ben Gross Vasilije Djurovic
Kevin Alim Simon Zhang
Corey Jeffries Teodora Djukic
Alanah Jones Clarysa Panuccio
President Tania Lukic-Marx talking to the contestants
Aleyah Ashimajy Marina Jin
Dusko Lavrnja Cory Jeffries performing his Entertainment Solo
Adjudicators: Nick Scherbokov (Australia), Christine Johnstone (New Zealand)
Lina Chegodaev (Australia), Heather Masefield (New Zealand)
Emma Smith Stevan Dordevic
Ben Gross Dusko Lavrnja
Above left: Edin Kocic
Above right: AATA Committee Member: Melissa She and AATA Vice President: Richard She
page7 page8
Competition Categories and Results from the Morning Competitions
page9
page10
Competition Categories and Results from the Morning Competitions
Prize Winners from the morning competitions
Happy Birthday!
Two of the contestants celebrated birthdays on competition day!
Alexandra Reekie (New Zealand - 13 years old) and Alanah Jones (New Zealand - 11 years old)
AATA President Tania Lukic-Marx with Mirco Patarini (Italy) - International Guest Artist
Tania with former AATA Pacific Piano Accordion Champions Miley Thwaites (2003) & Hillary Thwaites (2002 & 2004), New Zealand

 

 
Festival Adjudicators
Above left: Xu Da Wei (China), Lina Chegodaev (Australia) and Cathy Day (Australia)
Above right: Mylie Thwaites, Stephanie Poole and Heather Masefield (New Zealand) & Lina Chegodaev (Australia)
International Adjudicators:
Mylie Thwaites, Stephanie Poole, Lionel Reekie and Nick Scherbakov (Australia)
Alanah Jones (New Zealand)
Introducing the Squeezebox
Medley de Brel
Masud Ashimajy (Australia)
The Silken Ladder
Flight of the Bumble Bee
Emma Smith (Australia)
Serenade
Ambience Musettienne
Alexandra Reekie
Polkis
Sentimientos
Emma Smith receiving her Award Alexandra Reekie with her First Place certificate
page 11
Edin Kocic (Australia)
La Rappel des Oiseaux by Rameau
Monastery of Ferapont by Zolotariew
Haiti by Angelis
Austurias by Albeniz
Wen Yi Wu (China)
La Vilageoise & Le Rappel des Oiseau by Rameau
Fantasy of Rockets by Podgorny
Revelation by Voitenko
Toccata by Kchachaturian
Mario Perkovic (Croatia)
L'Egyptienne by Rameau
Arhipelag Gulag (mvts. 2 & 5) by Vlasov
Revelation by Voitenko
Hungarian Dance No. 5 by Brahms
Arsenly Strokovskiy (Russia)
Romance by Angelis
Sonata in d minor by Scarlatti
Barcarole by Rachmaninov
Toccata by Bozanic
International Open Accordion Divison
Tania with Fourth Place winner - Edin Kocic (Australia)
Third Place winner - Mario Perkovic (Croatia)
First Place winner - Arsenly Strokovskiy (Russia)
Second Place winner - Wen Yi Wu (China)
page12
Melbourne Accordion Ensemble
page13
 
Members of the AATA 20th Anniversary Celebration Orchestra during their first rehearsal
Lionel Reekie, Conductor
Members of the AATA 20th Anniversary Celebration Orchestra rehearsing
Lionel Reekie, Conductor
 
After the days activities, many of the International guests took advantage of visiting the spectacular light show,
a limited time exhibition at the Sydney Opera House.
Sydney Opera House Light Show
The famed Sydney Harbor Bridge
 
 Sunday 08 June 2014  |  2014 Program Download
 

 
Site constructed and hosted by: Accordions Worldwide at www.accordions.com.
Copyright 2014 Accordions Worldwide. All rights reserved