Example
 

NAO PRIVACY POLICY

NAO PRIVACY POLICY PDF DOWNLOAD

National Accordion Organisation (NAO) of the UK Privacy Policy

The privacy and security of your personal information is very important to us. This policy explains how we collect and use your personal information. Please read it carefully.  

If you have any questions about the use of your personal information, please contact our Deputy Chairperson at: 135 Northcote Road, Downend, BRISTOL BS16 6AT or e-mailing naouk@btinternet.com

What information do we collect?

We'll ask you to share your personal information with us so we can manage your membership and progress with the accordion. The information we collect may include for example:

  • General information about you including your name, address, date of birth and contact details
  • Competition entry and results at NAO festivals and UK Championships

Where do we collect information from?

  • You, your teacher, parent or legal guardian
  • Area Festival organisers
  • Competition adjudicators

If you provide us with information about another person, you confirm that they have agreed for you to act for them, to consent to the processing of their personal information and that you have informed them of our identity and the purposes for which their personal information will be processed.
Why do we collect this information and how will we use it?

We may collect and use your personal information:
Only to carry out our duty as a registered charity for the furtherment of the accordion and its players in the UK.

Sharing your information with others

For the purposes of international competition, we may share your information with similar organisations in the EEA and beyond. 

How long will we keep your personal information?

We'll only keep your personal information for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes outlined in this privacy notice. For further information please contact the Deputy Chairperson at the address shown at the start of this Privacy Policy.
Use and storage of your personal information overseas

Your personal information may also be transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Measures will be put in place to protect your data and these safeguards shall be no less stringent than the requirements of English law.
Your rights

You have certain rights including:

  • the right to ask for access to and a copy of your personal information
  • the right to ask us to correct any inaccurate personal information
  • the right to request the restriction of processing, or object to the use of, your personal information
  • where you've previously given us your permission to use your personal information, the right to withdraw that permission
  • the right to object to an automated decision
  • the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office at any time if you object to the way we use your personal information. For more information please visit www.ico.org.uk

In some cases when you make a request regarding your personal information, we may not be required or may not be able to comply as this may result in us not being able to fulfil our legal, regulatory or contractual obligations or there's a minimum statutory period that we must keep your personal information. We'll let you know when this is the case.