Call for Proposals Workshop Descriptions Public Concerts Daily Schedule Register Today

2018 Convention Daily Schedule
March 7-10, 2018

Preregistered convention registration packets
will be available in the Digit Suite, Wednesday at 1:30 pm.

2018 Youth Activities: (Saturday)
The "Youth Center" is located in the Spurs (next to the restaurant)

(Link) 2018 Sheet Music Packet: Band Camps, Youth, and Workshops


2018 Daily Schedule for Wednesday and Thursday


Norman Seaton Ballroom: Norman Seaton, Coordinator
Wednesday: (March 7)
  6:00 pm. Informal Gathering
  6:30 pm. Scottish Reels Gary Blair
  7:30 pm. Inspirational Selections Gordon Kohl
  8:15 pm. Fun Band Practice Dick Albreski
  9:45 pm. Russian Folk Tunes Elena Fainshtein


Thursday: (March 8)
  8:00 am. Breakfast Buffet Restaurant
  9:00 am. Russian Folk Tunes Elena Fainshtein
10:30 am. Fun Band Dick Albreski
12:00 pm. Strolling accordionist Restaurant
  1:30 pm. Inspirational Selections Gordon Kohl
  2:30 pm. Fun Band Albreski
  4:00 pm. Scottish Reels Gary Blair
  5:30 pm. Strolling Accordionist Restaurant
  7:30 pm. Band Camp Concert
  8:30 pm. Dual Circle of Champions
10:00 pm. Jam Sessions


Ian Fries Digital Suite (Longhorn): Ian Fries, Coordinator
Wednesday:
(March 7)
  1:30 pm. Convention Registration Opens
  1:30 - 3:30 pm. Jamming and Talking
  3:30 - 5:30 pm. Digital Reception
  7:30 - 9:30 pm. Welcoming Digital Concert
10:00 pm. Jam Session Host: Marcus Baggio
    (Need digital equipment storage? Call Ian Fries: 732-433-0211)

Thursday: (March 8)
  8:00 am. Breakfast Buffet Restaurant
  9:00 am. Digital Suite and the FR-4x Ian Fries
10:00 am. BK-7m Module Integration Chuck Henry
11:00 am. Blending Digital/Acoustic Sounds (Part 1) Gordon Kohl
12:00 pm. Strolling Restaurant
  1:30 pm. Setting up a Roland Accordion Chuck Henry
  2:30 pm. Studio-abilities Recording (Beginner) Joe Natoli
  3:30 pm. Manipulating Tones (Bellows & Foot pedals) Bill Palmer
  4:30 pm. Cory Does Lovello Cory Pesaturo
  5:30 pm. Strolling Restaurant:
  7:30 pm. Mix and Mingle between the Band Camp sets
  8:30 pm. Closed for the Circle of Champions
10:00 pm. Jam Sessions After Concerts Host: Bill Palmer

2018 Daily Schedule for Friday and Saturday

Norman Seaton Ballroom: Norman Seaton, Coordinator
Friday: (March 9)
  8:00 am. Breakfast Buffet Restaurant
  9:00 am. Accordion Tips and Tricks Gary Blair
10:00 am. Spice Up Your Arrangements Dan/Kim Christian
10:00 am. Salon B: Great Thoughts Outside the Box! George Secor
11:00 am. Texas Roots / Vocal Backup Debra Peters & Carol
12:00 pm. Strolling Accordionists Restaurant
  1:30 pm. Pumping Up Your Solo Shelia Lee
  2:30 pm. Tango Nuevo Jamie Maschler
  3:30 pm. Musical Variations Mike Middleton
  3:30 pm. Salon B: Practice/memory/Sight Reading Sharon Seaton
  4:30 pm. Salon B: Decades of Accordion Sounds Matt Tolentino
  5:30 pm. Strolling Accordionists Restaurant
  7:30 pm. Digital Accordion Concert (Digital Suite)
  7:30 pm. Dance Party (Ballroom)

Spurs Room by Restaurant
  7:30 pm. Ballarini Bristol (Spurs)
  9:30 pm. European Cafe' Jazz and Smooth Music (Spurs)

10:00 pm. Salon B: Late Evening Jamming Host: Debra Peters

Saturday: (March 10)
  8:00 am. Breakfast Buffet Restaurant:
  9:00 am. Bellows, Practice & Performance Grayson Masefield
10:00 am. Play and Sing Jim Rommel
11:00 am. Avoid Musical Mistakes/Middle C, Where is it? Dale Wise
12:00 pm. Strolling accordionists Restaurant
  1:00 pm. NAA Youth Show 1:00-2:20 Dir. Albreski
  2:30 pm. Teaching Accordion Students Elena Fainshtein
  3:30 pm. Jazz Gabe Rodiques
  4:30 pm. Salon B: Bass Workshop Ed Casper
  5:30 pm. Banquet/Conga Line
  6:30 pm. Closed for Take-down
  7:30 pm. Formal Concert
10:00 pm. Late Evening Jamming

Sunday:
Time to say "good bye"
Ian Fries Digital Suite (Longhorn) Ian Fries, Coordinator
Friday: (March 9)
  8:00 am. Breakfast Buffet Restaurant
  9:00 am. BK-7m and Roland Accordions Markus Baggio
10:00 am. Studio Quality Recording (Adv) Joe Natoli
11:00 am. Playing "Orchestral Accordions" Richard Noel
12:00 pm. Strolling Restaurant
  1:30 pm. Digital Forum Panel-Ask the Experts Moderator Ian Fries
  2:30 pm. Backing Tracks (iPad, BK-7m) Chuck Henry
  3:30 pm. Jazz on an Accordion Paul Betken:
  4:30 pm. Social Hour
  5:30 pm. Strolling Restaurant
  7:30 pm. Digital-only Accordion Concert
10:00 pm. Jam Session After Concerts Host: Dale Mathis








Saturday: (March 10)
  8:00 am. Breakfast Buffet Restaurant
  9:00 am. Blending Digital/Acoustic Sounds (Part 2) Gordon Kohl
10:00 am. Orchestration Joe Natoli
11:00 am. Programming the V-Accordion Richard Noel
12:00 pm. Strolling Accordionists Restaurant
  1:30 pm. Wild & Wacky Fun Stuff Dale Mathis
  2:30 pm. Harmonization Eddie Monteiro
  3:30 pm. The Future of Digital Accordions Cory Pesaturo
  4:30 pm. Social Hour
  5:30 pm. Closed
Closed
Closed
10:00 pm. Jam Session After Concert Host: Eddie Monteiro

Sunday:
Time to say "good bye"