CIA Prize Winners Menu
 
NOTE: Every effort has been made to provide a complete and accurate list of winners, however if you would like to submit further information or corrections for consideration, please do so to the General Secretary.

CIA COUPE MONDIALE PRIZE WINNERS
First Place
Second Place
Third Place

2017 - Osimo, ITALY
Vladdimir STUPNIKOV - Russia Qi MA - China Alexey MURZA - Ukraine

2016 - Rostov-on-Don, RUSSIA
Aleksandr KOMELKOV - Russia Nikita VLASOV - Russia Pavel MASYUK - Russia

2015 - Turku, FINLAND
Lev LAVROV - Russia Vladimir STUPNIKOV - Russia Arseniy STROKOVSKIY - Russia

2014 - Salzburg, AUSTRIA
Vitaly KONDRATENKO - Russia Laimonas SALIJUS - Lithuania Qi MA - China

2013 - Victoria, BC, CANADA
Alexander KOLOMIYTSEV - Russia Nikola PEKOVIC - Serbia Marko SEVARLIC - Serbia

2012 - Spoleto, ITALY
Xiaonan XU - China Vitaly KONDRATENKO - Russia Alexander VERETENNIKOV - Russia

2011 - Shanghai, CHINA
Nenad IVANOVIC - Serbia Xiaonan XU - China Pavel ZYABKO - Russia

2010 - Varaždin, CROATIA
Petar MARIC, Serbia Milan VIDOVIC, Bosnia & Herzegovina Petar MIRKOV, Serbia

2009 - North Shore City (Auckland) - NEW ZEALAND
Grayson MASEFIELD - New Zealand Yicheng GAO - China Mingyuan RUAN - China

2008 - Glasgow, Scotland - UNITED KINGDOM
Vladislav PLIGOVKA - Belarus Dimitri BOUCLIER - France Eduard AKHANOV - Russia

2007 - Alexandria, VA (Washington, DC) USA
Alexander SEVASTIAN, Canada Li LONG, China Linar DAVLETBAEV, Russia

2006 - Asker, NORWAY
Vladimir CHERNUKH, Russia Ildar SALAKHOV, Russia Vincent LHERMET, France

2005 - Castelo Branco, PORTUGAL
Rade MIJATOVIC, Serbia & Montenegro Rinat VALIEV, Russia Danil STADNYUK, Russia

2004 - Pontarlier, FRANCE
Alexander SELIVANOV, Russia Rade MIJATOVIC, Serbia & Montenegro Evgeny KOCHETOV, Russia

2003 - Štúrovo, SLOVAKIA and Esztergom, HUNGARY
Nikolay SIVCHUK, Russia Alexey PERESIDLY, Russia Milan LAZIC, Serbia & Montengero

2002 - Copenhagen, DENMARK
 Alexander POELUEV, Russia Artem KOUZNETSOV, Russia Milos MILIVOJEVIC, Serbia & Montengero

2001 - London, UNITED KINGDOM
Aidar GAINULLIN, Russia Sergeij TCHIRKOV, Russia Milos MILIVOJEVIC, Yugoslavia

2000 - Kragujevac, YUGOSLAVIA
Dmitry KHRAMKOV, Russia Alexandr VASIC, Yugoslavia Dragan VASILJEVIC, Yugoslavia

1999 - Trossingen, GERMANY
Jerome RICHARD, France Dragan VASILJEVIC, Yugoslavia Dominique EMORINE, France

1998 - Nijmegen, NETHERLANDS
Konstantin ISCHENKO, Russia Nicolic BOBAN, Yugoslavia Daniel LIS, Poland

1997 - Rheinach, SWITZERLAND
Alexander GATAULLIN, Russia David FARMER, United Kingdom Inigo AIZPIOLEA, Spain

1996 - Dunajska Streda, SLOVAKIA
Peter KATINA, Slovakia Damir SULTANOV, Kazachstan Pavel RUNOV, Ukraine

1995 - Avesta, SWEDEN
Vitali DMITRIEV, Russia Philippe BOURLOIS, France Bruno MAURICE, France

1994 - Munster, FRANCE
Inaki ALBERDI, Spain Inigo AIZPIOLEA, Spain Inaki DIEGUEZ, Spain
Myriam LAFARGUE, France

1992 - Trossingen, GERMANY
Frédéric DESCHAMPS, France Jan MEISSL, CSSR Inaki ALBERDI, Spain

1990 - Trossingen, GERMANY
Angel Luis CASTANO, Spain Olsen ROSSEN-MORTEN, Denmark Sinischa VOLJAVEC, Yugoslavia

1989 - Luzern, SWITZERLAND
Mika VÄYRYNEN, Finland Massimiliano PITOCCO, Italy Thierry PAILLET, France

1988 - Trossingen, GERMANY
Garbine BALARDI, Spain Tatiana LUKIC, Yugoslavia Amaya LICEAGA, Spain

1987 - Arnheim, NETHERLANDS
Christine ROSSI, Monaco Philippe BORECEK, France Amaya LICEAGA, Spain

1986 -Bialystok, POLAND
Juri FIEDROW, USSR Robert OPIOLA, Poland Mika VÄYRYNEN, Finland

1985 - Paris, FRANCE
Jean-Marc MARRONI, France Robert OPIOLA, Poland Annette LOEFFLER, Denmark

1984 - Folkstone, UNITED KINGDOM
Peter SOAVE, USA Jean-Marc MARRONI, France Jerzy SZERNIEWICZ, Poland

1983 - Linz, AUSTRIA
Jean-Luc MANCA, France Jean-Marc MARRONI, France Jerzy SZERNIEWICZ, Poland

1982 - Hamburg, GERMANY
Michail SAZEPIN, USSR Jean-Luc MANCA, France Anatolij GAJSIN, USSR

1981 - Kansas City, USA
Alain MUSICHINI, France Edward HESSION, England Peter SOAVE, USA

1980 - Auckland, NEW ZEALAND
Werner GLUTSCH, Germany Alain MUSICHINI, France Christiane BONNAY, Monaco

1979 - Cannes, FRANCE
Max BONNAY, France Leonard TURNAVICIUS, Canada Monica SLOMSKI, USA

1978 - Lodz, POLAND
Wicktor KARPIJ, USSR Werner GLUTSCH, Germany Anatoly ZYKOV, USSR

1977 - Eindhoven, NETHERLANDS
Frederic GUEROUET, France Max BONNAY, France William SAMONEK, USA

1976 - Washington DC, USA
Victor FILTCHEV, USSR Frederic GUEROUET, France Aleksander KOVTUN, USSR

1975 - Helsinki, FINLAND
Vladimir ZUBITSKY, USSR Vitaly MUNTIAN, USSR Monica SLOMSKI, USA

1974 - Stockholm, SWEDEN
Anatoly KUZNETSOW, USSR Werner GLUTSCH, Germany Karen FREMAR, USA

1973 - Vichy, FRANCE
Sergei SLEPAKUROV, USSR Gennadij (Sergei) MAMAIKOV, USSR Werner GLUTSCH, Germany

1972 - Caracas, VENEZEULA
John TORCELLO, USA Joeseph NATOLI, USA Werner GLUTSCH, Germany

1971 - Bruges, BELGIUM
Alexander SKLIAROV, USSR Leonid RUBATCHNEV, USSR John TORCELLO, USA

1970 - Salzburg, AUSTRIA
Diane SCHMIDT, USA Oleg SHAROV, USSR Ivan KOVAL, CSSR

1969 - New York, USA
Valeri PETROV, USSR Pam BARKER, USA Anatoly SENIN, USSR

1968 - Leicester, UNITED KINGDOM
Juri VOSTRELOV, USSR Julie Ann KASPRZYK, USA Vatcheslav GALKIN, USSR

1967 - Leiden, HOLLAND
Gisela WALTHER, Germany Sylvia FORST, Austria Julie Ann KASPRZYK, USA

1966 - Versailles, FRANCE
Henny LANGEVELD, Holland Jaqueline HOFTO, USA Gertrude KISSER, Austria

1965 - Valetta, MALTA
Beverly ROBERTS, USA Juergen LOECHTER, Germany William COSBY, USA

1964 - Toronto, CANADA
Stephen DOMINKO, USA William COSBY, USA Gerard GRISEY, France

1963 - Baden Baden, GERMANY
Leonard LANGLEY, USA Guy DENYS, Belgium Juergen LOECHTER, Germany

1962 - Prague, CZECHOSLOVAKIA
Iona REED, Canada Leonard LANGLEY, USA Edward MITCHENKO, USSR

1961 - Pallanza, ITALY
Donald HULME, USA Lydia KOTALA, France Iona REED, Canada

1960 - Vienna, AUSTRIA
Herwig PEYCHÄR, Austria Donald E. HULME, USA Flaviano FOGLI, Italy

1959 - New York, USA
Marianne PROBST, Germany Flaviano FOGLI, Italy Christian DI MACCIO, France

1958 - Brussels, BELGIUM
Flaviano FOGLI, Italy Ernest MANFREDI, Canada Vladimir BESFAMILNOV, USSR
Vatcheslav GALKIN, USSR

1957 -Saarbrucken, GERMANY
Ronald SWEETZ, USA Flaviano FOGLI, Italy Christian DI MACCIO, France

1956 - Bienne, SWITZERLAND
John LA PADULA, USA Gertraud WINKLBAUER, Austria Peter FENYÖ, Hungary

1955 - Brighton, UNITED KINGDOM
Kurt HEUSSER, Switzerland Marianne PROBST, Germany Hans Joachim WERNECKE, Germany

1954 - Stuttgart, GERMANY
Fritz DOBLER, Germany Mario MONTANARI, Italy Gilbert VEIT, France

1953 - Copenhagen, DENMARK
Andre ARIX, Belgium PEDERZOLI, Italy Gilbert VEIT, France

1952 - Scheveningen, NETHERLANDS
David ANZAGHI, Italy Gilbert VEIT, France Jolanda GABRIELI, Suisse

1951 - Paris, FRANCE
Maurice VITTENET, France Louis CORCIA, France Moreno VOLPINI, Italy

1950 - Milan, ITALY
David ANZAGHI, Italy Maurice VITTENET, France
Edgar DERIDOUX, Belgium
Gwenda WILKIN, United Kingdom

1949 - Spa, BELGIUM
Gilbert ROUSSEL, France Teddy PFEIFFER, France David ANZAGHI, Italy

1948 - Lausanne, SWITZERLAND
Yvette HORNER, France Rudolf WÜRTHNER, Germany David ANZAGHI, Italy

1938 - Paris, FRANCE
Freddy BALTA, France    

Confédération Internationale des Accordéonistes (CIA) - General Secretary
Kimmo Mattila - Kyrösselänkatu 3, FIN-39500 Ikaalinen, FINLAND
Phone: +358 3 4400221, Fax +358 3 4589071 E-mail: secretariat_cia@harmonikkaliitto.net

Home CIA Executive Board Coupe Mondiale CIA Calendar CIA Members
CIA History CIA Prize Winners CIA Test Pieces CIA Merit Awards CIA Honored Friends