New Zealand Accordion Association header
About NZAA | Competitions & Events | Membership | History | Past Champions
Roll of Honour | Examinations | Museum | Contact | Home

Daily Reports - Saturday 2nd June 2018
South Pacific International and New Zealand National Accordion Championships and Festival

Sunday 03 June Daily Report


Thank you to our sponsors:
Four Winds Foundation Pub Charity

Poster, 2018 South Pacific Accordion Championships and Festival

Door Prices

Door Prices

Saturday Morning Competitions

Heather Masefield, Lisa Yelavich, Jessica Chen Megan Jennings, Rosie Parker
NZAA Secretary Heather Masefield, helper Lisa Yelavich, and NZAA committee member Jessica Chen working in the draw room. NZAA Competitions Secretary Megan Jennings
and Rosie Parker
Eric Max and his mother Mandy Ma Jan Olsen and Dennis Lovett
Eric Max and his mother Mandy Ma Jan Olsen and Dennis Lovatt
Shirley Yelavich Corey Jeffries and Christine Johnstone
Shirley Yelavich Corey Jeffries and Christine Johnstone
at the front desk.
Catherine Giorza Patrick Lui
NZAA Committee member Catherine Giorza
in charge of the cafe.
NZAA Committee member Patrick Lui is setting up the trophy display.
Sonja Palinich. Ashton Phillips
NZAA President Sonja Palinich. Ashton Phillips
Eric Max Jia Jia Cui (China)
Eric Max Jia Jia Cui (China), 7 years was the youngest competitor
Jessie Chen Angela Chen
Jessie Chen Angela Chen
Caroline Wang Reina Lin
Caroline Wang Reina Lin
Xanthe Jefferson Sitong Li
Xanthe Jefferson Sitong Li
Sven Balvan Christy Chen
Sven Balvan Christy Chen
Jaedon Hendry Finlay Macdermid (Sydney, Australia)
Jaedon Hendry Finlay Macdermid (Sydney, Australia)
Andrew Redepennning Andre Samotoi
Andrew Redepennning Andre Samotoi
Jia Jia Cui (China) and parents Wang Yi Ping, Jia Jia Cui (China) and parents
Jia Jia Cui (China) and parents and now with their teacher, well known Chinese teacher Wang Yi Ping who was also a member of the jury panel.
St Kentigern Piano & Accordion Trio, Yvonne Jin (piano), Adam Perry and Maia Perry. Stephen Cope
St Kentigern Piano & Accordion Trio
Yvonne Jin (piano), Adam Perry and Maia Perry.
Compere and NZAA committee member Stephen Cope.
Sven Balvan Valerie Tay
Sven Balvan Valerie Tay
Emma Wollum (USA) Reina Lin
Emma Wollum (USA) Reina Lin
Jaedon Hendry Melinda Wang
Jaedon Hendry Melinda Wang
Catrina Lin Angela Chen
Catrina Lin Angela Chen
Andrew Redepenning Ben Drury
Andrew Redepenning Ben Drury
Adam Perry Christy Chen
Adam Perry Christy Chen
Marina Jin
Marina Jin (Sydney, Australia) competing in the South Pacific Junior Accordion Virtuoso Entertainment Championship 18 years and under.
Musicale Accordion Orchestra
Musicale Accordion Orchestra, (left to right) Dennis Lovatt, Jan Olsen, Antoinette Rodahl, Heather Masefield, Catherine Giorza, conductor Megan Jennings.
Stephen Cope Ashton Philips
Stephen Cope beginning the prize giving. Ashton Philips
Eric Max and Jessie Chen Wang Yi Ping
Eric Max and Jessie Chen Teacher Wang Yi Ping accepted the 1st prize
for Jia Jia Cui (China)
Angela Chen Caroline Wang
Angela Chen Caroline Wang
Reina Lin Xanthe Jefferson
Reina Lin Xanthe Jefferson
Sitong Li Andrew Redepenning, Jaedon Hendry, Sven Balvan
Sitong Li Andrew Redepenning, Jaedon Hendry, Sven Balvan
Christy Chen Andre Samotoi, Finlay Macdermid
Christy Chen Andre Samotoi, Finlay Macdermid
Sven Balvan, Emmma Wollum (USA). Valerie Tay
Sven Balvan, Emmma Wollum (USA). Valerie Tay
Reina Lin Jaedon Hendry, Andrew Redepenning, Catrina Lin
Reina Lin Jaedon Hendry, Andrew Redepenning, Catrina Lin
Melinda Wang Christy Chen, Angela Chen, Ben Drury
Melinda Wang Christy Chen, Angela Chen, Ben Drury
Adam Perry, Marina Jin (Sydney, Australia) Adam Perry NZ Accordion Championship Class 11, Junior Virtuoso Entertainment.
Adam Perry, Marina Jin (Sydney, Australia) Adam Perry NZ Accordion Championship Class 11, Junior Virtuoso Entertainment.

Results Saturday morning 2018

Saturday Afternoon Competitions


Jia Jia Cui (China) Robbie Chen,
Jia Jia Cui (China) Robbie Chen,
Jessie Chen Angela Chen
Jessie Chen Angela Chen
Angela Chen Catrina Lin
Angela Chen Catrina Lin
Robbie Chen Eric Max
Robbie Chen Eric Max
Ben Drury
Melinda Wang Stephen Cope
Melinda Wang Stephen Cope
Andrew Redepennning Finlay Macdermid with an Elvis impersonation
Andrew Redepennning Finlay Macdermid with an Elvis impersonation
Finlay Macdermid as Elvis Alanah Jones and Annabelle Ding duet.
Finlay Macdermid as Elvis Alanah Jones and Annabelle Ding duet.
Huang He, recent competitor at Klingenthal in Germany performing Round I
of the South Pacific Virtuoso Entertainment SP258.
Festival Performance - Maestro Accordion (Russia) accordionist Olga Perfentyeva.
Festival Performance - Maestro Accordion (Russia), Konstantin Korchagin (guitar), Nikita Batalov (double bass) and Olga Perfentyeva (accordion).
 
Prizegiving
Sven Balvan, Andrew Redepenning Andre Samotoi, Finlay Macdermid
Sven Balvan, Andrew Redepenning Andre Samotoi, Finlay Macdermid
Melinda Wang Jia Jia Cui (China)
Melinda Wang Jia Jia Cui (China)
Reina Lin Andrew Redepenning and Emma Wollum
Reina Lin Andrew Redepenning and Emma Wollum
Valerie Tay and Jessie Chen Eric Max
Valerie Tay and Jessie Chen Eric Max
Angela Chen Catrina Lin
Angela Chen Catrina Lin
Robbie Chen, Andre Samotoi Sven Balvan
Robbie Chen, Andre Samotoi Sven Balvan
Ben Drury, Melinda Wang Eric Max
Ben Drury, Melinda Wang Eric Max
Andrew Redepenning Finlay Macdermid and Stephen Cope
Andrew Redepenning Finlay Macdermid and Stephen Cope
Alanah Jones and Annabelle Ding Jia Jia Cui (China)
Alanah Jones and Annabelle Ding Jia Jia Cui (China)


Thank you to our sponsors:

Four Winds Foundation Pub Charity


Sunday 3rd June Daily Report


About NZAA | Competitions & Events | Membership | History | Past Champions
Roll of Honour | Examinations | Museum | Contact | Home

Site constructed and hosted by: Accordions Worldwide at www.accordions.com
to comment on these pages, e-mail the webmaster